Privacy Policy

We understand and appreciate that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. This Policy explains how we will deal with your personal information as you interact with us.

Collecting personal information.

Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. We will collect personal information from you so we can provide you with products and services that you have requested or which you have enquired about, and any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services. We may also collect your personal information to respond to your enquiries and so we can let you know about other products, services, or opportunities you might be interested in.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • any information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites; and
    any other information we consider necessary to your situation.

In some situations, we may collect information about you from third parties such as your legal or personal representative or publicly available sources of information. We will only collect your information from third parties when we reasonably believe that you have consented to these sources collecting and disclosing the information.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you; or
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want.

Using and disclosing your personal information.

In line with modern business practices and to assist you with your requirements we may disclose your personal information to the organisations/persons described below.

  • Our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you;
  • Those people who are your authorised legal or personal representatives;
    Government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law; and
  • Any other company or person with your express consent.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, or disclosed other than as described in this Policy.

Direct marketing materials.

We may send you direct marketing, communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Protecting your personal information and keeping it accurate and up-to-date.

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete, or up to date, please contact us.

If you believe that your personal information is incorrect or out of date you can request to have this amended. To request access to your personal information you can contact us using the information in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please be aware that some information cannot be amended or deleted due to legal reasons. If we deny your request, we will inform you of the reasons for this decision.

Our websites.

Our websites have electronic security systems in place, including firewalls. Depending on the Group organisation with which you deal, other security measures may also be in place to control access to your personal information.

Links to other sites.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to determine what security measures they have in place.

Using government identifiers.

We will not use or disclose a government identifier (such as a tax file number) other than when required or authorised by law.

Your sensitive information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless we are required to do so by law; the information is required for an insurance claim; or the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Contacting us.

If you have any questions about privacy, you can call our offices. Our staff will do their best to resolve your issue.

To request access to personal information held about you in our records, to make a privacy related complaint, to obtain more information about this Privacy Policy or to enquire about privacy matters generally, please contact:

IAS Profile
17 – 19 Ilda Rd
Canning Vale
Perth WA 6155

08 9334 9444

sales@ias-profile.com.au

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with any privacy complaint you have made, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (Australia).

More information.

For more information about privacy legislation, you can visit the web site of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Disclaimer.

IAS strives to keep information stored on this website up to date, but does not guarantee the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information. Any errors in the information that are brought to our attention will be corrected as soon as possible. IAS reserves the right to change at any time without notice any information stored on this website. This includes information about projects or employment opportunities offered by IAS. Interested parties should undertake independent enquiries and investigations to satisfy themselves that any details herein are true and correct. IAS accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this website.

Get in touch

Request a quote